Potency Skin Rejuvenating Serum
A serum that works wonders for Dry / Mature Skin Types
Packaged in a 30 mL blue essential oil glass bottle with a black dropper top.
Once you start using this wonder serum you won’t regret it. It softens, moisturisers and replenishes the skin while smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles. Excellent for use on it’s own or if you have exceptionally dry skin, just before you apply your evening moisturiser. Tested, this serum works wonders with the L’infini Mature Night Deluxe, which on it’s own is like Natures Botox in a jar!
8 in stock
This is a 100% Natural Anhydrous Product
Skin Feel: Gentle
Appearance & Texture: Oily with a rich orange color
Fragrance: Gentle flowery fragrance
About the Ingredients:
Jojoba [Simmondsia Chinensis] oil: As an Emollient, this oil is balancing, softening, soothing, light and well absorbed, leaving a moisturised, silky feeling on the skin. This oil forms a thin layer on the skin preventing trans-epidermal water loss, helping the skin to retain moisture, and stay hydrated. It also Improves elasticity, suppleness and protective abilities of the skin.
Almond Sweet [Prunus amygdalus dulcis] oil: A Good source of vitamin E; provides antioxidant qualities which makes it a good emollient. High Vitamin D content makes it great for dry skin. Moisturizing and hydrating for dry, chapped and cracked skin.
Apricot Kernel [Prunus Armeniaca Kernel] oil: Very good damage repair abilities. Excellent skin nourishing and emollient qualities; softening and moisturizing for the skin and it enhances the elasticity of the skin.
Wheat Germ [Triticum Vulgare] oil: Great regeneration properties of tissues and skin elasticity; This oil also promotes formation of new cells therefore great for scar tissue repair. Powerful antioxidant and nourishing qualities.
Evening Primrose Oil [Oenothera Biennis]: Is a key source of GLA making this a valuable anti-aging oil. It has strong skin cell regeneration. It’s anti-wrinkle, softening & smoothing fine lines and lift saggy skin. Because it is rich in GLA (an omega 6 fatty acid), it helps skin retain moisture and it also improves dark shadows and tired complexion.
Rosehip Oil [Rosa Mosqueta]: The only vegetable oil to naturally contain tretinoin (a form of vitamin A) which helps to repair damaged skin and scars, and reduce wrinkles. It is also a fantastic natural source of essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6 – vitamin F) which assist with skin regeneration, repair and healing. Rosehip is known to be one of best anti-aging oils and helps to smooth wrinkles, soften and hydrate the skin, alleviating the immediate signs of aging.
Rose Geranium [Pelargonium graveolens] oil: Rose geranium oil has a balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety, while lifting the spirits and making the world an easier place to live in. On the skin, rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems. Rose Geranium oil also promotes cell health, encourages the recycling of dead cells, and the regeneration of new ones.
Neroli [Citrus Aurantium] oil: This wonder oil heals scar tissue, encourages skin cell regeneration, promotes healthy cell growth, tightens and tones the skin encouraging a glowing complexion.
Frankincense [Boswelia Carterii] oil: Tightens and tones the skin tissue, cleanses the skin, cleans the pores, kills bacteria, stimulates skin cell regeneration, promotes healthy skin growth and smooths wrinkles and fine lines; great for dry, chapped & mature or aging skin. It also improves water retention and elimination.
Lavender [Lavendula Angustafolia] oil: Promotes healthy skin growth, stimulates skin cell regeneration, softens and smooths the skin.
Carrot [Daucus Carota Sativa] Seed oil: It has a soft earthy smell and not only helps to relieve stress and exhaustion, but is a powerful detoxifier and liver booster, while stimulating and rejuvenating the skin in general, thereby adding elasticity to any skin. At the same time it fights any skin problems, such as psoriasis, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, boils and carbuncles. The formative action on the epidermal cells help to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting liver spots (age spots).
It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints and also strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus having a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.
It relieves fluid retention and can be beneficial in cases of anorexia, while it revitalizes and tones the skin, helping in cases of dermatitis, eczema and rashes.
Blends well with: bergamot, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, cedarwood, geranium, as well as all citrus and spicy oils.
Palmarosa [Cymbopogon Martinii] oil: One of the best oils to use in skincare because it has exceptional qualities for all skin types. This oil softens and smooths dry skin, encouraging moisture and hydration and replenishing skin cells, promoting healthy cell growth.
Rose [Rosa Damascene] oil: Rose is suited for sensitive, mature and dry skin, it stimulates local blood circulation which brings a warming glow to the surface area and makes it easier for nutrients to be carried to the cells and toxins to be carried away. Also useful for thread veins.
Perhaps most importantly of all, Rose has an affinity with the heart space. It is a strong antidepressant, very uplifting and rejoicing
oil that promotes positive feelings, emotions and thoughts. Helps to dispel melancholy, dissatisfaction, sadness, stress and anxiety
and instils a sense of self confidence. Essentially it promotes immense happiness!
Rose Geranium [Pelargonium graveolens] oil: On the skin, rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of the skin and also helps promote a uniform distribution of melanin. Rose Geranium oil also promotes cell health, encourages the recycling of dead cells, and the regeneration of new ones.
Vitamin E Acetate: Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic. Tocopheryl acetate is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing transepidermal water loss. Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties,
Almond Sweet [Prunus amygdalus dulcis] oil, *Jojoba [Simmondsia Chinensis] oil, *Apricot Kernel [Prunus Armeniaca Kernel] oil, *Rosehip [Rosa Mosqueta] oil, *Evening Primrose [Oenothera Biennis] oil, Wheat Germ [Triticum Vulgare] oil, Neroli [Citrus Aurantium] oil, Vitamin E [Tocopheryl acetate] oil, Frankincense [Boswelia Carterii], *Lavender [Lavendula Angustafolia] oil, Carrot [Daucus Carota Sativa] Seed oil, *Palmarosa [Cymbopogon Martinii] oil, Rose [Rosa Damascene], Rose Geranium [Pelargonium graveolens] oil
* Denotes Organic